Home > Resource Center > Sustainability

Sustainable Packaging Solutions

Looking for environmentally responsible packaging? Prism Pak's recyclable plastic bags offer a surprisingly eco-friendly alternative. Our data-driven approach to sustainability shows plastic bags use 40% less energy and 96% less water to produce than paper bags.

Why choose our sustainable poly bags:

  • ✓ 100% recyclable HDPE and LDPE materials
  • ✓ Manufactured using renewable wind energy
  • ✓ Recycled content options available
  • ✓ FDA-approved food-safe materials
  • ✓ Wholesale pricing on bulk orders
Environmental FactorPlastic BagsPaper Bags
Energy to Produce40% less than paper40% more than plastic
Water to Produce96% less water needed96% more water required
Landfill Weight2000 bags = 30 lbs2000 bags = 280 lbs
Greenhouse Gas Emissions50% less than paper50% more than plastic
Recycling Energy91% less energy per lb91% more energy needed
Air Pollutants70% less than paper70% more than plastic
Water Pollution50x less than paper50x more than plastic

Frequently Asked Questions About Sustainable Plastic Bags

Are plastic bags really recyclable?

Yes! All Prism Pak bags are made from 100% recyclable HDPE and LDPE plastics. While curbside recycling may not accept plastic bags, most grocery stores and retail locations offer drop-off bins specifically for plastic bag recycling. Recycled plastic bags are turned into composite lumber, new bags, and other plastic products.

How do plastic bags compare to paper bags environmentally?

According to data from the American Chemistry Council, plastic bags require 40% less energy and 96% less water to manufacture than paper bags. They also produce 50% fewer greenhouse gas emissions and create 70% less air pollution during production. While paper bags are biodegradable, their higher manufacturing footprint makes recyclable plastic a more sustainable choice when properly disposed of.

What happens to recycled plastic bags?

Recycled plastic bags have multiple second lives. At Prism Pak, all production scrap is either reground into new film or sent to manufacturers who create plastic lumber for park benches, decking, and playground equipment. When you recycle plastic bags at collection points, they're processed into pellets and manufactured into new products, saving energy and reducing waste.

Does Prism Pak use recycled materials?

Yes! We work closely with film suppliers who incorporate recycled content into our products. Our suppliers also use renewable energy sources like wind power to reduce the carbon footprint of manufacturing. We're committed to sustainable practices throughout our supply chain.

What makes polyethylene bags eco-friendly?

Polyethylene (HDPE and LDPE) bags offer several environmental advantages:

  • Energy efficiency: Recycling plastic uses 91% less energy per pound than recycling paper
  • Resource conservation: Made from natural gas byproducts (not crude oil)
  • Lightweight shipping: Lower transportation emissions compared to heavier alternatives
  • Reusability: Durable enough for multiple uses before recycling
  • Space efficiency: Plastic bags take up significantly less landfill space than paper

Our Commitment to Sustainable Packaging

Prism Pak doesn't just sell bags—we're committed to environmental responsibility:

  1. Zero-waste manufacturing: All production scrap is recycled or repurposed
  2. Renewable energy: Our suppliers use wind power for film production
  3. Recycled content: We prioritize suppliers offering post-consumer recycled materials
  4. Efficient shipping: Lightweight bags reduce freight emissions and costs
  5. Education: We help customers make informed, eco-conscious purchasing decisions

Comparing Manufacturing Impact: Virgin vs. Recycled Plastic

To Make 1 TonVirgin PlasticRecycled Plastic
Oil/Natural Gas7,850 lbs0 lbs
Recycled Plastic Input0 lbs2,000 lbs
Energy Required21,471 kWh1,074 kWh (95% less)

Making Sustainable Choices for Your Business

When selecting packaging materials, consider the full lifecycle impact:

Material efficiency: The US uses over 10 billion paper shopping bags annually, contributing to deforestation. Plastic bags require fewer natural resources and less energy to produce.

Industry standards: The Federal Reserve mandated plastic tamper-evident deposit bags for banking because they're more cost-effective and environmentally friendly than cloth or vinyl alternatives when accounting for laundering and shipping emissions.

Wholesale sustainability: Buying in bulk from Prism Pak not only saves money but reduces packaging waste and transportation emissions per unit.

Shop Our Sustainable Product Lines

Browse eco-friendly packaging options:

Questions about sustainable packaging? Contact our team at (570) 709-0366 or [email protected] for personalized recommendations.